CBBEP Teams

 

Bays Plan Coordination Team

Bays Council Coordination Team will assist the Estuaries Program by supporting the efforts of the primary standing Implementation Teams with resolution of differences over substantive, procedural, and budgetary issues resulting from deliberation of the advisory committees and through determining how to deal with issues that do not fall within the scope of any of the standing Teams.

Scott Holt, Chair Chad Stinson Paul Carangelo
Bob Trebatoski Perry Trial Chad Stinson
Lee Smee  Alex Nunez

Environmental Education & Outreach Implementation Team

Environmental Education & Outreach Implementation Team assists the Estuaries Program by providing oversight and guidance for ongoing Environmental Education Outreach projects and related monitoring and research initiatives, identifying needs within the program area, and recommending related projects to be considered for inclusion in the Estuaries Program’s annual work plans.

Lee Smee, Chair
TAMU-CC
Robert Corrigan
Corrigan & Assoc.
Lari Jo Johnston
CBBEP, staff support
Elizabeth Smith
International Crane Foundation
Coastal Bend Bays Foundation Gail Rothe
TCEQ
Jeff Foster
TCEQ
Sandy Smee
Tuloso Midway Teacher
Cherie McCollough, Ph.D.
TAMUCC
Betsy Terrell
Lower Colorado River Authority
Beth Almaraz
Nueces River Authority
Suraida Nanez-James
Gulf of Mexico Foundation
Natalee Barnard
Gregory-Portland Jr. High
Conservation Educator
Welder Wildlife
Carolyn Rose
MANERR
Sara Pelleteri
UTMSI

Habitat and Living Resources Implementation Team

The Habitat and Living Resources Implementation Team assists the Estuaries Program by providing oversight and guidance for ongoing habitat and living resources projects and related monitoring and research initiatives, identifying habitat and living resources needs within the program area, and recommending related projects to be considered for inclusion in the Estuaries Program’s annual work plans.

Chad Stinson, Chair
USFWS
Beau Hardegree
USFWS
Rosario Martinez
CBBEP, staff support
Scott Cross
Nueces County
Aaron Baxter
TAMUCC-CCS
Kiersten Madden Stanzel
SABP
Barbara Gurtner
City of Rockport
Elizabeth Smith
International Crane Foundation
Greg Stunz
TAMUCC
Kristie Jenkin
PINS
Jim Simons
TAMUCC
Jim Tolan
TPWD
Jackie Robinson
TPWD
Ken Dunton
UTMSI
Kendal Keyes
TPWD
Michael Womack
STXBG
Jason Zeplin
GLO
Mark Dumesnil
TNC
Mary Kay Skoruppa
Naismith Engineering
Paul Carangelo
POCCA
Mr. Jeff Foster
TCEQ
Robyn Cobb
USFWS
Katie Swanson
MANERR
Sonia Najera
TNC
Doug Jacobson
EPA

 

The Human Uses Implementation Team

The Human Uses Implementation Team assists the Estuaries Program by providing oversight and guidance for ongoing human uses projects and related monitoring and research initiatives, identifying human uses needs within the program area, and recommending related projects to be considered for inclusion in the Estuaries Program’s annual work plans.

Art Morris
Citizen
 Beth Hoekje Jake Herring
CBBEP, staff support
Christie Pruitt
Aransas Pass Chamber of Commerce
Dave Sullivan
Naismith Engineering
Chad Stinson
USFWS
Jay Gardner
Naismith Engineering
Jeff Foster
TCEQ
Jennifer Thomas
JerryB’s  Gary Moore
Portland City Council
Jace Tunnell
MANEER
Joe Moake John S. Adams Joshua Wentworth
Parks
Jennifer Lawrence
GLO
Jesse Solis
GLO
Mary Campbell
 Teresa Carrillo Perry Trial
TPWD
Raymond Kirkwood
Aransas First
Ron Jorgensen
Portland City Council
Scott Cross
Nueces County Parks
Sharon Lewis
City of Corpus Christi
 Rocky Freund
Nueces River Authority
 Barbara Gurtner
City of Rockport

The Maritime Commerce and Dredging Implementation Team

The Maritime Commerce and Dredging Implementation Team assists the Estuaries Program by providing oversight and guidance for ongoing projects related to maritime commerce and dredging and related monitoring and research initiatives, identifying related needs within the program area, and recommending related projects to be considered for inclusion in the Estuaries Program’s annual work plans.

Paul Carangelo, Chair
Port of Corpus Christi Authority
Beau Hardegree
USFWS
Rosario Martinez
CBBEP, staff support
Pat Clements
USFWS
Andrew Smith
USACOE
Susan Clewis
TCEQ
Catherine A. Skurow
LRV Engineering
Jack Carroll
Citgo
Alex Nunez
TPWD
Brent Koza
TGLO – oil spill
Howard Gillespie
TxDoT
Richard Bailey
Dupont
Doug Jacobson
EPA
Tom Salazar
CC area oil spill control
Pat Clements
USFWS
Wes Geyer
USCG
David Krams
POCCA
Joe Harrington
Valero
Bob Lippold
CC Pilots

 

The Water and Sediment Quality Implementation Team

The Water and Sediment Quality Implementation Team assists the Estuaries Program by providing oversight and guidance for ongoing projects related to water and sediment quality and related monitoring and research initiatives, identifying related needs within the program area, and recommending related projects to be considered for inclusion in the Estuaries Program’s annual work plans.

Alex Nunez, Chair
TGLO
Lee Schroer, Co-Chair
GLO
Rae Mooney
CBBEP, staff support
Larry Lloyd
TAMU-CC Division of
Nearshore Research
John Adams
Surfrider/CBBF
Teresa Carrillo
Center for Coastal Studies
Jeff Foster
TCEQ
Brian Koch
Texas State Soil & Water
Conservation Board
Doug Jacobson
EPA
Mike Wetz
TAMUCC
Erin Hill
Center for Coastal Studies
Danielle Converse
City of Corpus Christi
Tom Callan
City of Rockport
Ken Dunton
UTMSI
Caimee Schoenbaechler
TWDB
Sam Sugarek
Nueces River Authority
Tom Rowe Jace Tunnell
MANERR
Kristie Jenkin
PINS
Paul Carangelo
POCCA
Greg Stunz
HRI
Melanie Edwards
TCEQ
Jennifer Stephens
GLO
Paul Montagna
HRI
Jamie Ingold
USGS
Scott Murray
Baffin Bay Work Group
Barbara Gurtner
City of Rockport
Theresa Finch
COG
Sonia Najera
TNC
Sharon Lewis
City of Corpus Christi
Amber Hardison
UTMSI
Jeff Turner
TAMUCC
Jeremy Conkle
TAMUCC
Xinping Hu
TAMUCC